Border juniors bristling with excitement to hit Sevens trail

The Border U13 and U17 Sevens teams are all fired up for the Saru Interprovincial U17 Sevens tournament set to be staged at Kimberley Tafel Lager Park in Bloemfontein today until tomorrow.

The South African Rugby Union

Border U17 head coach, Ruan Jacobs, said the preparations went very well for his side and they planned to do much better than last year.

“We had eight contact sessions. Four of them were trial sessions. Four were the actual Sevens training and we very happy with how they went.

“The only negative is we haven’t played Sevens matches but we’ve been training against each other, but we feel that’s good enough and we are ready for our match on Friday.

“We always look to improve and last year we were crowned bowl winners at the Sevens tournament in Joburg, so this year we would like to go a bit further by trying to win the cup.”

Jacobs said they had plenty of time to prepare.

“The boys were on board from the get-go and the only big negative for me is the lack of Sevens tournaments in schools around the province.

“In the Eastern Cape we don’t get to see our boys playing Sevens rugby, which is unlike other provinces that play warm-up tournaments either at schools or at unions.

“Because there’s a lot of talent here regarding Sevens and the only time we get to show it is at this tournament here.”

The Border U13 Sevens head coach Morne Muller said playing Western Province today would be a challenge, but his side was definitely up for it.

In a five pool tournament, the U13’s will play against Western Province before taking on Griffons and Leeus B.

“We’ve had two months of training after I picked the team from the Craven Week squad.

e“I was the manager of the U13’s at Craven Week so I could have a look and see the boys have speed and pace, and from that experience I know they are a formidable side for this tournament.”

In the U17’s Border, last year’s Bowl winners, take on defending champions Free State, SWD and then the Valke.

Border U17 squad:

Mntugwa Mapantsela (Selborne), Jacques Goosen (Selborne), Jarod Taylor (Selborne), Thabang Maifo (Stirling), Siba Mqeni (Stirling), Avuyile Mabece (Hudson), Sakhe Dingile (Stirling), Jaylon Harman (Dale), Kwezi Dlamini (Stirling), PJ Sizani (Selborne), Lawula Bata (Selborne), and Sinoxolo Mafanya (Stirling)

Border U13:

Aaron van Dyk, Dustyn du Preez, Tiyo Mbadamana, Gareth Viljoen, Litelihle Bester, Avuzwa Gazi, Asha Hoare, Simon Kemp, Nande Ndudula, Schalle Smit, Jacques Rossouw, Lindani Gweba.

NO COMMENTS

Have your say